Privacy

Our Privacy Commitment

At MBCI, the privacy of your personal information is very important. We will always strive for educational excellence while protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information.

About personal information
Our privacy policy protects your personal information, defined as any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, that can identify you as a specific individual. It does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

An overview of our privacy policy
• We will obtain your consent when we collect, use or disclose personal information.
• You have the right to know what information we hold about you, and to challenge its accuracy.
• We will only use personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, and will obtain your consent if we wish to use it for another purpose.
• We will safeguard your personal information.

Our privacy principles

MBCI has adopted the following ten principles with respect to the privacy of your personal information. These principles are based on Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as interpreted by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

  1. Be accountable:
    MBCI will establish a Compliance Officer (CO), who will secure all personal information; maintain, implement and communicate policies and procedures; and receive and investigate questions or challenges.
  2. Identify the purpose:
    The purposes for which information is collected will be identified at or before the time of collection.
  3. Obtain consent:
    Individuals will be asked for specific consent for the collection, retention and use of personal information, except when exempted by law.
  4. Limit collection:
    The information we collect will not be indiscriminate, but limited to what is necessary for the purposes identified.
  5. Limit use, disclosure and retention:
    Personal information will only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, unless an individual has otherwise consented, or when permitted by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as it is required for the purposes identified.
  6. Be accurate:
    Personal information will be kept accurate, complete, and up to date, taking into account it’s use and the interests of the individual.
  7. Use appropriate safeguards:
    Physical, technological, and organizational measures will be taken to safeguard against loss, theft, and unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  8. Be open:
    Individuals will be informed of, and have easy access to information about our policies and practices related to personal information.
  9. Give access to individuals:
    On request, individuals will be informed of the existence and substance of personal information held about them, including how that information has been used or disclosed.
  10. Provide recourse:
    Simple and easily accessible complaint procedures related to our compliance with these privacy guidelines will be available to individuals. Challenges will be investigated and addressed within a reasonable amount of time.

Why we collect and use personal information

MBCI collects and uses personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To communicate with parents or guardians of students regarding school participation, including academics, school programs, attendance, behaviour, health and other school-related activities;
  2. To determine tuition category, monitor and collect accounts, issue donation receipts, and award scholarships, bursaries, and financial assistance;
  3. To understand enrollment trends and recruit students; and
  4. To foster loyalty among alumni and other supporters, and solicit funds and involvement.

Personal information may be collected and used for other purposes than those listed above, subject to your prior consent for such use.

When we disclose personal information
In general, MBCI uses personal information internally as described above, and does not disclose personal information to third parties. In particular, MBCI does not sell lists or partner with third parties to offer non-school related products or services. MBCI may disclose your personal information to third parties contracted to perform administrative functions for the school. MBCI will ensure that such parties are contractually bound to protect your information and abide by all terms of this policy.

How we protect your information
MBCI protects your information with physical, organizational, and technological safeguards. Physical safeguards include restricted access to student records storage, server room, and offices containing personal information. Technological safeguards include passwords, a firewall, and regular data backup. Organizational safeguards include the appointment of a compliance officer, “need to know” security clearances, and staff training.

Giving your consent
MBCI would like to have your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information in the manner described above. MBCI generally collects information at the time of a student’s application. We will assume, based on your application submission, that you consent to the uses of information described in this policy.

Consent will also be assumed for the use of personal information collected in the course of fundraising activities. Your submission of your personal information will constitute your consent.

You may request that your information not be used for any of the purposes above, within the confines of applicable law. To make such a request, please contact our Compliance Officer, whose contact information follows below. Please note that restricting our use of your personal information may limit our ability to serve you.

Contact Information

Please contact our Compliance Officer for further information about our policies and procedures, or if you have any questions or concerns. We will respond promptly to your request, and will work toward the timely resolution of any complaints or challenges.

Mail: MBCI 
173 Talbot Ave 
Winnipeg, MB R2L 0P6
Attention: Compliance Officer

Email MBCI Offices
Fax: (204) 661-5091
Attention: Compliance Officer

For a copy of The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), or to contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner Of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.